The Game Awards 2018 Nominees Full List

The Game Awards 2018 Nominees Full List

November 14, 2018 Off By syncdev

The annual Game Awards is here again and we have the full rundown of the nominees as well as how you can watch them live.

Nominees

Game of the Year

Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Ongoing Game

Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Game Direction

Awarded to a game studio for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Narrative

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Art Direction

For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn

Best Score/Music – Presented by Spotify

For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Audio Design – Presented by Dolby

Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Performance

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II

Games For Impact

For a thought provoking game with a profound pro-social meaning or message.

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Independent Game

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Celeste
  • Dead Cells
  • Into the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Mobile Game

For the best game playable on a dedicated mobile device.

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG Mobile
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

For the best game in the action genre focused on combat.

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

Best Action/Adventure Game

For the best action/adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game

For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

  • Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Fighting Game

For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Soul Calibur VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade

Best Family Game

For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

Best game focused on real time or turn-based strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • The Banner Saga 3
  • BATTLETECH
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Sports/Racing Game

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre.

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves

Best Student Game

Awarded the best student project created at the high school or college level.

  • Combat 2018
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

Recognizing a new independent studio that released its first game in 2018. Winner selected by fan voting.

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best Esports Game

For the game that has delivered the best overall eSports experience to players (inclusive of tournaments, community support and content updates), irrespective of genre or platform.

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch

Best Esports Player – Presented by Omen BY HP

The eSports player judged to be the most outstanding performer in 2018, irrespective of game.

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best Esports Team

The eSports team judged to be the most outstanding for performance in 2018, inclusive of multi-team organizations.

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best Esports Event

  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE
  • G2 Beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

How and where watch

You can watch the show in the following platforms:

Surprisingly, they did not include Twitch but they do have a Twitch channel. We’re still unsure if they will stream there but you can still check it out.

Air times:

  • Los Angeles: 5:30 pm
  • New York: 8:30 pm
  • Brazil: 11:30 pm
  • London: 1:30 am (Friday)
  • Russia: 3:30 am (Friday)
  • China: 9:30 am (Friday)
  • Philippines: 9:30 am (Friday)
  • Japan: 10:30 am (Friday)
  • Australia: 11:30 am (Friday)

For more information, you can check here. To vote, click here.

Facebook Comments